Men's Track & Field Claims Third Place as Part of the HCAC Indoor Championships

Men's Track & Field Claims Third Place as Part of the HCAC Indoor Championships

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. – The Panther men's track and field team captured a third place finish as part of the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Indoor Championships hosted by Rose-Hulman on Saturday afternoon.

The Blue and Red finished the afternoon with 92 points, trailing first place Rose-Hulman with 204 points and Earlham with 108 points.

Freshman Erikmycal Powell (Indianapolis, Ind.) received top honors as he was named the HCAC Freshman of the Year.

Powell started the meet off strong for the Blue and Red as he captured top accolades in the long jump with his first place leap of 6.51 meters.

The success in the field events continued for Hanover as senior Kyler Perez (Garrett, Ind.) took third in the weight throw with a school record toss of 16.09 meters.

The high jump saw sophomore Riley Cook (Corydon, Ind.) take fourth overall with a height of 1.87 meters while teammate Powell garnered a sixth place mark in the event with a jump of 1.78 meters.

Senior Ethan Monnin (Minster, Ohio) garnered success in the pole vault taking fourth overall with a vault of 4.25 meters. Sophomore Jalen Simmons (Indianapolis, Ind.) followed him over the bar in fifth with a height of 4.00 meters.

In the shot put, freshman Nick Stroud (Leavenworth, Ind.) claimed a top five finish with a toss of 13.67 meters, good enough for fifth overall. The distance moved him into seventh all-time.

Freshman Aaron Rodgers (Noblesville, Ind.) captured a seventh place mark in the triple jump with a distance of 11.75 meters while Simmons took eighth and teammate freshman Chaz Johnson (Fountain City, Ind.) ninth.

On the track, sophomore Bryce Gatewood (Noblesville, Ind.) lead the way as he captured honors in the 400-meter dash winning the event in a time of 51.19 seconds, ranking him fifth among HC greats. Rodgers claimed a fourth place finish in the race while senior Paxton Caldwell (Connersville, Ind.) took sixth.

The 4x400-meter relay also garnered a top finish, winning the event with a time of 3:29.28. The team consisted of sophomore Riley Cook (Corydon, Ind.), Caldwell, Rodgers, and Gatewood who moved into second all-time.

Gatewood also claimed a top 10 mark in the 200-meter dash taking sixth overall in a time of 23.58.

The 4x200-meter relay found success on the track as they took fourth with a time of 1:34.94. The unit was formed by freshman Torion'Ja Forrest (Peru, Ind.), Caldwell, Rodgers, and Gatewood.

The team of sophomore Cooper Hanson (Greenfield, Ind.), freshman Tyler Dunbar, sophomore Justin Johnson (Camby, Ind.), and freshman Robert Hoegeman (Monroe, Ohio) claimed a fifth place mark in the distance medley crossing the finish line with a time of 11:10.81.

In the 5,000-meter run, junior Andy Vilardo (Bloomington, Ind.) paced the way for the Blue and Red taking sixth with a time of 16:04.42.

Johnson also claimed a top 10 mark in the 60-meter hurdles taking eighth overall in a time of 9.47 seconds.

Hoegeman finished seventh in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:02.55 that moved him into sixth all-time while teammate sophomore Cooper Hanson took eighth in a time of 2:02.59.

The Blue and Red return to action on Saturday, February 29 as they travel to Anderson for the Fred Wilt Invitational.